Innovative Teaching Grant Awardees

2019-2020 Awardees

  • “Engage with the Page” – Pflugerville ES – $2,567
  • “Say Psych Right Now!” – Hendrickson HS – $1,927
  • “Pfinding Our Voice and Pfeeling Our Learning” – Northwest Leadership Academy – $4,988
  • “Sensory Pathway and Self-Regulation Toolbox” – Northwest ES – $2,411
  • “Digital Project Lit Will Light Up ELA” – Hendrickson HS – $4,999
  • “Certified  Specialist in Restorative Practices” – Pflugerville MS – $3,000
  • “Discovery Maker Interactive STEM cart” – Parmer Lane ES – $5,000
  • “Technology For All Abilities” – Caldwell ES – $5,000

2018-2019 Awardees

  • “C7+Technology=Pfuture Ready Learners” – Spring Hill ES – $4,999
  • “Generation Alpha to the Future” – Barron ES – $4,206
  • “Innovators of Today, Innovators of the Pfuture” – Caldwell ES – $5,000
  • “Lights, Camera, Green Screen Action, and More” – Cele MS – $3,261
  • “Magnificent Motor Lab” – Copperfield ES – $4,997
  • “Remember the Alamo” – Park Crest MS – $4,595
  • “Roadrunners are 21st Century Learners” – River Oaks ES – $3,290

2017-2018 Awardees

Read more about the 2018 awardees in this press release.

  • “Bee Bots Building Coding Skills” – Brandy West at Parmer Lane ES – $905
  • “Fostering Fun & Digital Literacy” – David Robb at Pflugerville HS & Philip Catuogno at Timmerman ES – $4,994
  • “From the Classroom to the World” – Maria Barrow at Barron ES – $3,869
  • “Full Steam Ahead” – Kim Mendez & Mara Galusha at Dearing ES – $4,995
  • “Let’s Stop Boxing Our Students In” – Laura Diaz, Shannon Cochran, Brandi Lujano, Scott Smith & Michelle Lopez at Mott ES – $4,628
  • “May the Pforce Be With You” – Melissa Shannon, Mary Eaton, Michelle Garcia, Jena McGuire & Jennifer Kienzle at Park Crest MS – $4,908
  • “Power Zone Program” – Chris Stelly & Cara Kinney at Pflugerville MS – $4,916
  • “Rubriks Mosaic” – Kim LaMarre at Park Crest MS & Margaret Dominguez at Cele MS – $4,423
  • “Signs of Suicide Program” – Morufat Komolafe at Weiss HS – $3,875
  • “Young Explorers Adventures” – Daniela Guardiola, Patti Tout, Rebecca Patterson & Emily Arbesu at Delco Primary – $5,000

2016-2017 Awardees

  • “C7 + Technology = 21st Century Learners” – Windermere Primary – $5,000
  • “Express Yourself” – Dearing ES – $4,522
  • “Flexibile Seating” – Northwest ES – $4,924
  • “From Big To Small” – Park Crest MS – $4,500
  • “Interactive Learning in the Essentials Classroom” – Park Crest MS – $3,511
  • “May the Pforce Be With Us” – Park Crest MS – $5,000
  • “Oh the Places We’ll Go” – Cele MS – $5,000
  • “Oh the Places We’ll Go!” – Park Crest MS – $5,000
  • “Pfeelings Pfirst Project” – All elementary campuses – $471
  • “Programming the Future” – Delco Primary – $4,955
  • “Pure Genius: Tool Kits that Inspire Innovation” – Rowe Lane ES – $4,977
  • “Ride and Read” – Murchison ES – $5,000
  • “Virtual Reality Bridges the Gap for All Students” – Northwest ES – $4,999
  • “Wii See Them” – Kelly Lane MS – $1,020

The foundation also awarded Park Crest Middle School $961 for its Community Gardens submission, which captured the Community Grant award.

2015-2016 Awardees

  • Enhancing Student Performance through Music – Cele MS – $4,958
  • Ballet Folklórico After School Enrichment – Highland Park ES – $1,995
  • SPOT on Vision – Murchison ES & Wieland ES – $4,717
  • Percolating Along A Watershed – Park Crest MS – $1,931
  • #Gamification – Park Crest MS – $5,000
  • 3D Printing For Learning Extension – Park Crest MS – $1,963
  • Afterschool Engineers – Pflugerville ES – $1,006
  • Elementary School Technology Club – Pflugerville ES – $2,466
  • Creating Critical Thinkers and Future Leaders from Generation Z – Timmerman ES – $4,673
  • Digital Arts Initiative – Westview MS – $2,533
  • It Takes a Pflugervillage (to Build an Outdoor Learning Center) – Windermere Primary – $3,148
  • Learning and Engagement Go – Windermere Primary – $1,158
  • How Many C’s in Makerspace? – Windermere Primary – $2,987
  • Saturdays for Success – Hendrickson HS, Cele MS, Dessau MS, Kelly Lane MS & Park Crest MS – $3,000

2014-2015 Awardees

  • Pfocused on Reading – Delco Primary – $5,000
  • Makerspaces in the Library – Delco Primary – $3,000
  • Extra, Extra! Read All About It! – Parmer Lane ES – $1,998
  • Teaching Self-Regulation Skills to Close the Income-Based Achievement Gap – Parmer Lane ES – $2,164
  • We Are Poets and We Know It – Riojas ES – $1,267
  • Building Literacy with LEGO – Spring Hill ES – $1,556
  • Early Literacy Extravaganza – Timmerman ES – $2,694
  • Enhancing Learning with the Intuos Pen Tablet – Cele MS – $5,000
  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading – Cele MS – $3,000
  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading – Dessau MS – $3,000
  • Equine Facilitated Education – Kelly MS – $5,000
  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading – Kelly MS – $3,000
  • Flipped Band Hall – Kelly MS – $3,400
  • Love at First Bits – Park Crest MS – $2,000
  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading – Park Crest MS – $3,000
  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading – Westview MS – $3,000
  • We Can Build It and We Can Move It – Connally HS – $5,000

2013-2014 Awardees

  • Igniting a LOVE of Reading: Building an Effective Intervention Classroom – Kelly Lane MS – $5,000
  • A Novel Collection – Hendrickson HS – $3,200
  • Reading, Writing Readiness Program for English Language Learners – Westview MS – $4,000
  • Robots on the Move – Westview MS – $5,000
  • Our G.E.M.S. (Girls Exploring Engineering Math, and Science) – Windermere Primary – $1,500
  • Listen-Up Lucy – Timmerman ES – $2,600
  • Reading with Your Ears – Park Crest MS – $3,000
  • Wii Explore and Learn – Windermere Primary – $500
  • Scintillating Sensory Solutions – Copperfield ES – $5,000
  • MOBIs for Movement and Motivation – Park Crest MS – $3,000
  • We’ve Got Issues: Using High-Interest Nonfiction to Build Critical Readers – Pflugerville MS – $1,800
  • Phonics Dancing – Murchison ES – $2,000
  • I Want iPod – Windermere Primary – $1,000

New Teacher Awards

In 2014, PEF provided an opportunity for new teachers to apply for Innovative Grants at the beginning of the year. The following grants were awarded in Fall 2013:

  • Actively-Engaged Environments – Dearing ES – $3,000
  • School Wide Book Clubs – Westview MS – $3,000
  • Furniture Upholstery – Pflugerville HS – $2,250
  • Book Buddies – Kelly Lane MS – $2,818

2012-2013 Awardees

  • Improving Literacy, emPowering Students, and impacting Community through iPad implementation –  Isenhower & Villegas at Rowe Lane ES – $2977
  • Competitive Robotics – Whitmire, O’Connor, Marques & Seiferman at Kelly Lane MS – $2445
  • iCompose – Mixon, Boman & Esquivel at Kelly Lane MS – $2625
  • Outdoor Math & Science Park (Laboratory) – Spears, Williams & Hall at Wieland ES – $2998
  • In the Reading Kindle/iPad – Hodges & Carpenter at Brookhollow ES – $2977
  • Social Studies Alive – Carr, Landers, Porter & Lewis at Windermere ES – $2911
  • Using Mobile Tablets to Expand Our World – Baran at Windermere ES – $1492
  • Video Conferencing: Creating Global Thinkers – Muraoka at Northwest ES – $460
  • Science is a Snap… Shot! – Peckman at Parmer Lane ES – $992
  • By Hook or By Crook or By Nook – McCauley at Connally HS – $1997
  • Cinema du Cannes – Sheport at Hendrickson HS, Robb at Pflugerville HS & Perez at Connally HS – $3000

2011-2012 Awardees

  • Our Community and Beyond from Social Studies Alive – Deborah Aleman & Jennifer Wood at Windermere ES
  • Document Camera for Art Room – Julie Bates at Windermere ES
  • Enable, Interact, and Succeed through an ActivClassroom Experience – April Nilson, Melissa DeKeratry & Laura Diaz at Rowe Lane ES
  • Social Studies Alive – Leslie Barrett & Jennifer Swanzy at Highland Park ES
  • Document Cameras: The Use of Modeling to Stimulate Learning – Kendra Doyle at Pflugerville HS
  • Gardening as a Hands-on Science activity for Special Education Students – Mary Capps – Pflugerville HS
  • Active Devices for Technology – Cheryl Adediji & Laura Siller-Luis at Westview MS
  • Rapid Intervention Directed By Student Data – Christopher Stelly & Alpha Richardson at Pflugerville MS
  • Count on Me! – Aaron Cruz & Mary Petronis at Copperfield ES

2010-2011 Awardees

The following teachers were recipients of Innovative Teaching Grants in 2011.

  • Shenique Spears
  • Rena McElroy
  • Cindy Brown
  • Dawn Kennedy
  • Tiffani Neef
  • Patrick Smith
  • Tami Lemire
  • Jeanne Berenson
  • Josue Monreal
  • Benjamin Garza
  • Daniel Dawer
  • Rhonda Harmond
  • Lynn Hilferty
  • Carrie Mandel
  • Jessica Dillenburger
  • Cyndi Britton
  • Kimberly Jordan
  • Becky Mazyrack
  • Brad Reimer
  • Lisa Kammerer
  • Jennifer Atkinson
  • Casey Reynolds
  • Graham Daly
  • Lisa Kusano
  • Katie Henry
  • Shannon Pourmanafzadeh
  • Patti Wiggs
  • Mandy Kononczuk
  • Tamara Grottker
  • Matt Sharp
  • Nancy Fullerton
  • Judy Morgan
  • Rosie Munoz
  • Amy Crowl
  • Patrick Hison
  • Tony Diaz-Cruz
 
 
 
 

P.O. Box 773, Pflugerville TX 78691-0773 | ThePfoundation.org